TFF
HOME
TFF
NATIONAL TEAMS
LEAGUES
CUPS
INFO BANK
 
 
Turkey make winning start to U17 Championship 5/5/2008

UEFA European U17 Championship have begun with four fixtures played in Antalya. In Group A, hosts Turkey defeated the Netherlands 3-0, while Serbia beat Scotland 2-0. In Group B, France beat Republic of Ireland 2-1, while Switzerland lost 2-0 to Spain.

Turkey
  3-0 Netherlands

Turkey U17 National Team have begun their U17 Championship finals campaign with a 3-0 clear victory over the Netherlands. Öztürk Karataş (11m), Eren Albayrak (71m) and Muhammet Demir (80+1) were the names on the score sheet for Turkey.

Stadium: Mardan Spor Kompleksi
Referees: Libor Kovarik (Çek Cumhuriyeti), Octavian Sovre (Romanya), Stanislau Savitski (Belarus)
Turkey: Metin Uçar, Erhan Karayer, Emrah Yollu, Sertaç Eren, Özgür Çek, Gökhan Töre, Soner Aydoğdu, Abdulkadir Kayalı, Sefer Sever (Dk. 53 Eren Albayrak), Öztürk Karataş (Dk. 72 Emre Çolak), Batuhan Karadeniz (Dk. 80+1 Muhammet Demir).
Netherlands: Hollanda: Jeroen Zoet, Tim Eekman, Ricardo van Rhijn, Jeffrey Gouweleeuw, Lorenzo Burnet, Roly Bonevacia
(Dk. 77 Oguzhan Özyakup), Rodney Sneijder, Jordy, Clasie, Rajiv van La Parra (Dk. 52 Mokthar), Cabral, Geoffrey Castillion.
Goals: Dk. 11 Öztürk Karataş, Dk. 71 Eren Albayrak, Dk. 80+1 Muhammet Demir (Turkey)
Yellow Card: Dk. 52 Mokthar (Netherlands)

Scotland 0-2 Serbia

In the other match of Turkey's group, Group A, Serbia defeated Scotland 2-0. Danijel Aleksic scored twice for his side.

Stadium:WOW Futbol Merkezi
Referees: Anders Hermansen (Almanya), Jaanus Mutli (Estonya), Kim Thomas Haglund (Norveç)
Scotland: Grant Adam, Stephen Forbes, Michael Deland, Scott Durie, Liam, Cooper, Jamie Ness, Paul Slane (Dk. 67 Alex Cooper), Gordon Smith (Dk. 35 Daniel Thomson), Archie Campbell, John Flecek, Robert Mchugh (Dk. 52 Jame Keatings).
Serbia: Vilson Cakovic, Zlatko Liscevic, Milan Rodic, Nebojsa Gavrilovic, Milan Milanovic, Goran Brkic (Dk. 80 Rajic), Ignjovski, Predrag Stevanovic, Vuk Mitosevic, Adem Ljajic (Dk. 70 Milivojevic), Danijel Aleksic (Obradovic).
Goals: Dk. 40+1, 43 Danijel Aleksic (Serbia)

France 2-1 Republic of Ireland
 
At Group B, despite falling back with a 37th-minute strike by Paul Murphy, France managed to beat Republic of Ireland 2-1, thanks to two second half goals from Yannis Taffer Alexandre Lacazette.
 
Stadium: Mardan Spor Kompleksi
Referees: Gediminas Mazeika (Litvanya), Robertino Dujela (Hırvatistan), György Ring (Macaristan)
France: Anthony Mfa Mezui, Löic Nego, Sebastien Faure, Gueida Fofana, Thimothee Kolodziecziak, Andre Auras (Dk. 64 William Remy), Enzo Reale, Gilles Sunu (Dk. 59 Alexandre Lacazette), Clement Grenier(Dk. 54 Yannis Salibur), Gael Kakuta, Yannis Tafer.
Republic of Ireland: Gerard Hanley, Gavin Gunning, Mark Connolly, Daniel Joyce, Padraic Ormsby, Gearoid Morrissey, Conor Clifford, Robert Brady (Dk. 49 Darragh Satelle), Paul Murphy (Dk. 41 John Sullivan),  Aaron Doran (Dk. 73 Shaun Timmins), Gregory Cunningham.
Goals: Dk. 37 Paul Murphy (Republic of Ireland), Dk. 65 Yannis Tafer, Dk. 80 + 3 Alexandre Lacazette (France)
Yellow Card: Dk. 32 Enzo Reale, Dk. 70 Yannis Salibur (France)

Spain 2-0 Switzerland

In the other match at Group B, Sergio Garcia's double helped Spain to overcome Switzerland with a 2-0 score.

Stadium: WOW Futbol Merkezi
Referees: Hubert Siejewicz (Polonya), Philip Thomas (Galler), Marjan Kirovski (Makedonya)
Spain: Alex, Martin, Carles, Pulido, Sielva, Alvaro, Keko (Dkb 76 Angel Martinez), Thiago(Dk. 67 Canales), Carmona (Dk. 51 Manu, Oriol, Sergio Garcia.
Switzerland: Borkovic, Rochat, Daprela, Koch, Lang, Ukoh, Xhaka, Pasche (Dk. 54 Frey), Dürig (Dk. 41Shaqiri), Mehmedi (Dk. 69 Rebronja), Ben Khalifa.
Goller: Dk. 52, 61 Sergio Garcia (Spain)
Yellow Card: Dk. 45 Daprela, Dk. 76 Koch (Switzerland)











Share |
 

GROUP
A

TURKEY

NETHERLANDS

REP. IRELAND

SCOTLAND

GROUP
B

SWITZERLAND

FRANCE

SPAIN

SERBIA

Group 1

Teams

Pld

W

D

L

GF

GA

Pts

1. TURKEY

3

2

1

0

4

0

7

2. Netherlands

3

2

0

1

3

3

6

3. Serbia

3

1

1

1

2

1

4

4. Scotland

3

0

0

3

0

5

0

Group 2

Teams

Pld

W

D

L

GF

GA

Pts

1. Spain

3

2

1

0

8

4

7

2. France

3

2

1

0

7

4

7

3. Switzerland

3

1

0

2

1

4

3

4. Republic of Ireland

3

0

0

3

2

6

0

Date-Time

Group

Team 1

Score

Team 2

Stadium

04.05.2008-16:00

A

Scotland

0-2

Serbia

WOW

04.05.2008-19:00

A

Turkey

3-0

Netherlands

Mardan

04.05.2008-16:00

B

France

2-1

Rep. Ireland

Mardan

04.05.2008-19:00

B

Spain

2-0

Switzerland

WOW

07.05.2008-17:00

A

Turkey

1-0

Scotlanda

Mardan

07.05.2008-19:00

A

Netherlands

1-0

Serbia

WOW

07.05.2008-16:00

B

Rep. Ireland

0-1

Switzerland

WOW

07.05.2008-20:00

B

France

3-3

Spain

Mardan

10.05.2008-17:00

A

Serbia

0-0

Turkey

WOW

10.05.2008-17:00

A

Netherlands

2-0

Scotlanda

Mardan

10.05.2008-20:00

B

Switzerland

0-2

France

WOW

10.05.2008-20:00

B

Rep. Ireland

1-3

Spain

Mardan

13.05.2008-18.30

Semi -Finals

Turkey

1-1
(3-4 P)

France

Mardan 

13.05.2008-21.00

Semi-Finals

Spain

2-1

Netherlands

Antalya Atatürk 

16.05.2008-19:30

FINAL

France

0-4

Spain

Mardan 

 
 
 

Contact | Copyrights | Term of Use | Sponsors
All rights reserved.