TFF
HOME
TFF
NATIONAL TEAMS
LEAGUES
CUPS
INFO BANK
 
Point Tables
 
Turkey squad named for Croatia play-off 11/4/2011
Turkey squad named for Croatia play-off
Share |

Turkey's 24-man squad for the upcoming EURO 2012 play-off matches against Croatia on 11 and 15 November has been announced today.

Turkey squad will begin to gather on Sunday, 6 November in Istanbul Swissotel the Bosphurs at 21.00 hours and make their first training session on Monday, November 7 at Kasımpaşa Recep Tayyip Erdoğan Stadium at 19.00 hours.

Turkey head coach Guus Hiddink and one player will hold a press conference on Thursday, November 10 in Swissotel at 12 o'clock.

Turkey-Croatia EURO 2012 play-off match will be played at Türk Telekom Arena on Friday, November 11 and kick off at 21.05.

Turkey squad will travel to Zagreb on Sunday, November 13 at 15.30 with a charter by Turkish Airlines for the second leg match and make their camp in The Regent Esplanade Hotel. 

Turkish national team will complete their preparations for the rematch with the training session to be hold in Stadion Maksimir on Monday, November 14 at 19.00 hours. Ahead of the session, Guus Hiddink and one player will make a press conference at 18 o'clock.

Croatia-Turkey EURO 2012 play-off second leg match will be played at Stadion Maksimir on Tuesday, November 15 and kick off at 20.05.

Turkey squad will return to homeland with a charter by Turkish Airlines at 00.40 after the game.

The following players have been called up to Turkey squad:

NAME-SURNAME

CLUB

1-VOLKAN DEMİREL

FENERBAHÇE A.Ş.

2-TOLGA ZENGİN

TRABZONSPOR A.Ş.

3- SİNAN BOLAT

STANDARD LIEGE

4- GÖKHAN GÖNÜL

FENERBAHÇE A.Ş.

5-SABRİ SARIOĞLU

GALATASARAY A.Ş.

6- SERVET ÇETİN

GALATASARAY A.Ş.

7-ÖMER TOPRAK

BAYER 04 LEVERKUSEN

8- EGEMEN KORKMAZ

BEŞİKTAŞ A.Ş.

9-REMZİ GİRAY KAÇAR

TRABZONSPOR A.Ş.

10- HAKAN KADİR BALTA

GALATASARAY A.Ş.

11- İSMAİL KÖYBAŞI

BEŞİKTAŞ A.Ş.

12- HAMİT ALTINTOP

REAL MADRID

13- GÖKHAN TÖRE

HAMBURGER SV

14- SELÇUK ŞAHİN

FENERBAHÇE A.Ş.

15- MEHMET TOPAL

VALENCIA C.F.

16- EMRE BELÖZOĞLU

FENERBAHÇE A.Ş.

17- SELÇUK İNAN

GALATASARAY A.Ş.

18- CANER ERKİN

FENERBAHÇE A.Ş.

19- ARDA TURAN

CLUB ATLETICO DE MADRID

20- OZAN İPEK

BURSASPOR

21- BURAK YILMAZ

TRABZONSPOR A.Ş.

22- KAZIM KAZIM

GALATASARAY A.Ş.

23- UMUT BULUT

TOULOUSE FC

24- HALİL ALTINTOP

TRABZONSPOR A.Ş.

TRAINING SCHEDULE

07.11.2011          19.00     R. Tayyip Erdoğan Stadium  (Open to media for 15 mins.)
08.11.2011          17.00     FiYapı İnönü Stadium  (Open to media for 15 mins.)
09.11.2011          17.00     Türk Telekom Arena  (Open to media for 15 mins.)
10.11.2011          17.00     FiYapı İnönü Stadium                   (Open to media for 15 mins.)
12.11.2011          17.00     R. Tayyip Erdoğan Stadium   (Open to media for 15 mins.)
13.11.2011          11.00     FiYapı İnönü Stadium  (Open to media for 15 mins.)
14.11.2011          19.00     Stadion Maksimir   (Open to media for 15 mins.) 

Note: All times are local

Site Search
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Contact | Copyrights | Term of Use | Sponsors
All rights reserved.